Student Life & Engagement

Student Life & Engagement
USF St. Petersburg CAC
140 Seventh Avenue South,
St. Petersburg Florida 33701
Phone: 727-873-4596
Fax: 727-873-4190

Maintained by R. Reid
Last updated 1/21/14

 

Previous Award RecipientsAwards

2012-2013 Award Recipients
Student Leader of the Year
Freshmen: Sophia Constantine
Sophomore: Monica Edwards
Junior: Solange Goleku
Senior:
Lauren Reilly

Emerging Leader of the Year: Danielle Freeman

Unsung Hero Award
Faculty/Staff:
Student: Lazar Anderson and Danielle Freeman

Student Organizations
Advisor of the Year: Christian Haas, Bullbuds
Outstanding Organization of the Year: SEAS
Outstanding New Student Organization: Longboarding Club
Outstanding Program Award: Benefit-a-bull

PeteSync Award: Broadway Bulls

2011-2012 Award Recipients
Student Leader of the Year
Freshmen: Drew Wallingford
Sophomore:
Caitlin Greene
Junior:
Jessica Barnett
Senior:
Allison Nall

Emerging Leader of the Year
Christa Hegedus

Unsung Hero Award
Faculty/Staff: Dr. Leon Hardy
Faculty/Staff: Brandy Heinrich
Student: Lorenza Navarro

The Incredi-Bull Award
Adam DePrimo
Claudian Anderson
Brittany Lyp

Student Organizations
Advisor of the Year: Don McCarty, Harborside Activities Board
Outstanding Organization of the Year: Entrepreneurship Club
Outstanding New Student Organization: Bull Buds
Outstanding Program Award: Scabbard and Blade's "Colors Support Event"
Outstanding Diversity Program Award: Harborside Activities Board's "Caribbean Festival"

2010-2011 Award Recipients
Student Leader of the Year
Freshmen: Mark Lombardi-Nelson
Sophomore:
Alaura Marriott
Junior:
Daniel McDonald
Senior:
Jovanna Guevara

Emerging Leader of the Year
Frank Mathis

Unsung Hero Award
Faculty/Staff: Zachary Oppenheim
Student: Ivan Bengtson

The Incredi-Bull Award
Stephanie Lawler
Austin Arias
Lynette Aragon
Zachary Marks
Diana Cabili

Student Organizations
Advisor of the Year: Patricia Gaukel, Beta Alpha Psi
Outstanding Organization of the Year: Student Environmental Awareness Society
Outstanding New Student Organization: National Organization for Women
Outstanding Program Award: Gay Straight Alliance's "Drag Show"
Outstanding Diversity Program Award: Latin American Student Association's "Calle Dos"

2009-2010 Award Recipients
Student Leader of the Year
Freshmen: Evan Garrett
Sophomore:
Brittany Lyp
Junior:
Austin Arias
Senior:
Anthony Zarate

Emerging Leader of the Year
Heidi Weeks

Unsung Hero Award
Faculty/Staff: Brian Akins
Student: Allison Nall

The Incredi-Bull Award
Catherine Uphoff
Christine Uphoff
Matthew O'Brien
Erica Hampton

Student Organizations
Advisor of the Year: Brian Akins, Barbecue Club
Outstanding Organization of the Year: American Red Cross Club
Outstanding New Student Organization: Residence Hall Association
Outstanding Program Award: Intervarsity Christian Fellowship
Outstanding Diversity Program Award: Intervarsity Christian Fellowship

2008-2009 Award Recipients
Student Leader of the Year
Freshmen:
Daniel McDonald
Sophomore:
Austin Arias
Junior:
Christine Uhf
Senior:
Matthew Perlegis

Emerging Leader of the Year
Astrid Camy

Unsung Hero Award
Faculty:
Dr. Juanita Fountain
Staff: Kay-Lynne Taylor
Student: Erica Echols

The Incredi-Bull Award
Catherine Uphoff
Amanda Smith
Timothy King

Student Organizations
Advisor of the Year: Fr. Mario Di Lella, Catholic Campus Ministry
Outstanding Organization of the Year: The Debate Team
Outstanding New Student Organization: Beta Alpha Psi Honor Society
Outstanding Program Award: Harborside Activities Board
Outstanding Diversity Program Award: Black Student Association

2007-2008 Award Recipients
Student Leader of the Year

Emerging Leader of the Year

Unsung Hero Award
Faculty/Staff: La-Tarri Canty
Student: Hailey Praught

The Incredi-Bull Award
Brian Christian
Elizabeth Foy
Ernest McDonald

Student Organizations
Advisor of the Year: Dr. Judithanne Scourfield McLauchlan, Student Association of Citizen Scholars
Outstanding Organization of the Year: Harborside Activities Board
Outstanding New Student Organization: Black Student Association
Outstanding Program Award: Sigma Tau Delta
Outstanding Diversity Program Award: Black Student Association

2006-2007 Award Recipients
Student Leader of the Year
Phillip Conner

Emerging Leader of the Year
Juan Carlos Soltero

Unsung Hero Award
Faculty/Staff: Jennifer Woroner
Student: Crystal Kelly

The Incredi-Bull Award
Heather Willis
Michael Masem
Megan Willoughby

Student Organizations
Advisor of the Year: Dr. Frances Auld, Reading, Writing and RingWraights Club
Outstanding Organization of the Year: Harborside Activities Board
Outstanding New Student Organization: Sigma Tau Delta
Outstanding Program Award: Barbecue Club
Outstanding Diversity Program Award: Harborside Activities Board

 


Click here for the USF St. Petersburg homepage